Health insurance in 2024 (Zorgverzekering)

During the month of December every year it is possible to change health insurance, in this post I put all the things you need to know in order to make an informed decision at the time of contracting health insurance. There are several types of policies with different characteristics and costs that are worth it.

The easiest way to save on your insurance premium is to compare all insurance companies in the Netherlands. You have until 31 December 2023 to change your insurance. This post is long so you can click on the table of contents to jump to the section you are most interested in.

Types of health insurance in the Netherlands

There are four varieties of health insurance: reimbursement (restitutie), combined (combinatie), contracted care (natura) and budget (budget). These insurances differ significantly, especially with regard to the premium and the number of contracted health care providers. Here you can see what the differences are between these health insurance options so that you can be better informed when choosing your health insurance.

What is a reimbursement policy (restitutiepolis)?

With a reimbursement policy, you have complete freedom to choose your medical care. This means that you can go to any health care provider included in the basic coverage without having to pay extra. There are no contracts to consider. However, for most health care services covered by basic insurance, you must always pay your own deductible first.

In the case of additional insurance services, such as physiotherapy or alternative medicines, it is important to check whether your insurer has a contract with the medical service provider. Some insurers offering reimbursement policies may not fully reimburse these services if there is no contract.

Please note: Are you planning to go to an expensive private clinic, which would result in exorbitant health care costs? In that case, the insurer may decide not to cover the entire bill.

  • Free choice of hospital or medical provider.
  • Medical care covered at 100% of basic coverage (except deductible).
  • Exception: bills that are significantly higher than average may not be fully covered.

What is a combined policy? (combinatiepolis)

The combination policy is similar to the reimbursement policy. In this case, you enjoy freedom of choice in your medical care and, in many cases, you can use a variety of health care providers. However, these options vary according to the type of medical care. For example, you can choose any hospital, but not all clinical centres. In a combination policy, the insurer has contractual agreements with health care providers.

  • You have the flexibility to choose your own hospital or medical provider.
  • If the provider has a contract: 100% reimbursement.
  • If the provider does not have a contract: reimbursement up to a maximum limit. This limit varies by insurer.

What is a contracted assistance policy (naturapolis)?

If you have a natura policy, it is very important to examine the contracts that your insurer has established with health care providers. If you go to a non-contracted provider, the insurer will not fully cover the bill. Often, you will have to pay 20% of the costs yourself. Fortunately, insurers with a natura policy usually have a wide choice of contracted health care providers.

  • Almost all hospitals are covered.
  • Not all clinical centers and physical therapists are covered.
  • If you choose a non-contracted health care provider, you will have to pay part of the bill yourself.

What is a contracted-budget assistance policy (naturapolis-budget)?

Similar to the natura policy, an insurer with a budget policy has established contracts with health care providers. If you visit a contracted health care provider, the insurer will reimburse you for the entire bill. However, if you go to a non-contracted provider, you generally have to pay 20% of the bill yourself.

In contrast to the natura policy, the range of contracted health care providers in low-cost insurers is not extensive. It is important to take this into account before taking out health insurance.

  • A limited number of hospitals are covered.
  • A limited number of clinics and physical therapists are covered.
  • If you choose a non-contracted health care provider, you will have to pay part of the bill yourself.

Where can I compare health insurance in the Netherlands?

There is a website you can use to compare the different health insurances available in the Netherlands, its name is independer.nl. Just fill in your details and the site will show you which health insurance is the cheapest. You can click on the banner below to help support the blog and future articles.

The main difference between cheap and expensive health insurance is the number of hospitals you can choose for treatment, the cheapest insurance may not include your nearest hospital, so it is important to check this before taking out insurance.

The cheapest health insurance in 2024

As mentioned above there are four different types of health insurance, the premium and coverage for each vary. Listed below are the cheapest options for each type of policy along with the main features of each policy, considering a standard deductible of 385 euros.

The cheapest health insurance with budget policy (Budgetpolis)

The cheapest budgetpolis in 2024:

  1. Aevitae – Natura Select € 139,45
  2. De Christelijke Zorgverzekeraar – Principe Polis Budget € 140,45
  3. Zilveren Kruis – Basis Budget € 140,45

Main features of the budget policy (Budgetpolis):

  • Reimbursement in a limited number of hospitals.
  • Limited coverage at clinics and physiotherapists.
  • In the case of a non-contracted medical provider, part of the bill must be paid.

The cheapest health insurance with naturapolis.

The cheapest natura policies in 2024:

  1. FBTO – Básico € 131,95
  2. De Friesland – Zelf Bewust Polis € 136,95
  3. Zorg en Zekerheid – Zorg Gemak Polis € 138,65

Main features of the policy natura (Naturapolis):.

  • Reimbursement in almost all hospitals.
  • Not all treatments at clinics and physiotherapists are reimbursed.
  • If a non-contracted medical provider is chosen, part of the bill must be paid.

The cheapest health insurance with reimbursement policy (restitutiepolis)

The cheapest reimbursment policies in 2024:

  1. Aevitae – Basisverzekering Restitutie € 160,95
  2. Menzis – Basis Vrij€ 161,75
  3. Zilveren Kruis – Basis Exclusief € 161,75

Main features of the reimbursement policy (Restitutiepolis):

  • Completely free choice of hospital or medical provider.
  • 100% reimbursement for medical services covered by basic insurance (except deductible).
  • Exceptions apply for significantly higher than average bills, such as an expensive private clinic. Check always with the insurance company.

The cheapest health insurance with a combined policy(combinatiepolis)

The most affordable combined policies in 2024:

  1. VinkVink – Basisverzekering € 132,90
  2. Anderzorg – Basis € 141,25
  3. HEMA – Basisverzekering € 141,75

Main characteristics of a combined policy (Combinatiepolis):

  • Own choice of hospital or medical provider.
  • 100% reimbursement with a contracted medical provider.
  • For non-contracted medical providers, reimbursement is up to a maximum limit, which varies by insurer.

Health insurance deductible in the Netherlands (Eigen Risico)

Since 1 January 2008, the Dutch health insurance system has included a compulsory deductible. This means that sometimes you have to pay part of the health costs yourself. The deductible is a legal obligation in basic health insurance.

In addition to changing your health insurance, there is another way to save on your monthly premium by increasing your health insurance deductible.

In 2024 the mandatory deductible remains at 385 euros. Optionally, you can increase the deductible up to a maximum of 885 euros per year. If you do this the monthly premium will be lower. There are some occasions when it is appropriate to increase the deductible up to the maximum.

How much does the premium drop with the higher deductible?

If you take out the higher deductible of 885 euros instead of 385 euros, the premium can be reduced by up to 240 euros per year. Below is a table from independer.nl where you can see the cheapest insurers and how much you can save per month if you choose the higher deductible of €885.

InsuranceType of policyMonthly premium 2024 (with €385 Eigen risico)Monthly premium 2024 (with €885 Eigen risico)Monthly difference (€)Savings in 1 year (€)
FBTONaturapolis131,95126,95560
VinkVinkCombinatiepolis132,90122,9010120
De FrieslandNaturapolis136,95126,9510120
Zorg en ZekerheidNaturapolis138,65No disponible aun
UnivéNaturapolis138,95122,9516192
VGZbewuztNaturapolis138,95122,9516192
AevitaeBudgetpolis139,45119,4520240
InterpolisNaturapolis139,95124,9515180
VGZNaturapolis139,95122,9517204
ZieZo van Zilveren KruisNaturapolis139,95125,9514168
MenzisNaturapolis140,25122,7517.5210
De Christelijke ZorgverzekeraarBudgetpolis140,25122,9517.3207.6
Zilveren KruisBudgetpolis140,45122,9517.5210
CZDirectNaturapolis140,50125,5015180
Nationale-NederlandenNaturapolis140,50125,5015180

Cheapest health insurances in 2024

So it can be said that you can have high deductible health expenses once every 2 years (more than 385 euros) to benefit from the savings.

When is it convenient to have the highest deductible

If your answer to the following questions is no, you may want to consider increasing your deductible.

  • Have you spent more than your deductible in the last 2 or 3 years? You can check this on your health insurance website.
  • Do you think you will have high medical expenses (exceeding your deductible) next year? Of course, this is just a prediction. If you decide to increase your deductible, make sure you have the money you need. You may be able to build a savings for that.

Another way to save on health insurance

Another way to save on your health insurance is to pay the premium in one lump sum, i.e. annually. Some insurers will give you a discount if you pay your insurance this way. And you may even be able to save a bit of wealth tax.

By clicking on the banner below you will be redirected to the health insurance comparator. If you sign up through independer you will also get a 10 euro voucher for Decathon.

Made with information from independer.nl

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *